Thailand hotel, travel and MICE press releases Pricing · Submit free · Sign in ไทย EN
Submit a release
Hotels Travel MICE Food & Restaurants Events Business & Marketing Banking & Finance Technology Health & Beauty Lifestyle Property Education

Canton Tower Offers Up to 20% Discount for Canton Fair Until 4 November 2026

Canton Tower Cultural Tourism offers up to 20% off admission tickets, restaurants, accommodation and shows for attendees of the 140th Canton Fair in Guangzhou.

Canton Tower Offers Up to 20% Discount for Canton Fair Until 4 November 2026

Canton Tower Cultural Tourism is offering discounts of up to 20% across observation decks, restaurants, accommodation, river cruises and cultural performances in Guangzhou, China, from 12 October to 7 November 2026. These privileges have been arranged to welcome international business travellers and investors attending the 140th China Import and Export Fair, or Canton Fair, held from 15 October to 4 November 2026. Attendees simply need to present proof of participation or their identification badge at designated service points to redeem the privileges immediately.

Observation Deck, Restaurant, Accommodation Discounts and Shopping Mall Privileges

From 12 October to 4 November 2026, attendees of the 140th Canton Fair will receive a 10% discount on adult tickets to view both banks of the Pearl River and aerial views of Guangzhou, nicknamed the City of Rams, from Canton Tower, as well as a 10% discount on four adventure routes at Landmark Alpha and Discovery Park. In addition, guests receive a 10% discount on food items when dining on local Lingnan cuisine at all restaurants under Canton Tower Food & Beverage, along with a 10% discount on creative souvenirs and a 12% discount on intangible cultural heritage products at Canton Tower shops. Meanwhile, Guangzhou Ocean World is offering a 20% discount on adult tickets and operating instant tourist tax refund points at the Guangzhou Gifts Flagship Store and Ocean Store, complete with one complimentary souvenir per order.

For accommodation, Mountain Villa is offering special corporate room rates along with a 10% restaurant discount so travellers can relax in a tranquil setting. Meanwhile, the Canton Tower Plaza shopping mall is providing 3 hours of free parking with no minimum spend, a complimentary 1-day Guangzhou Metro pass upon making a purchase, and discounts at participating stores from 15 October to 4 November 2026.

Cultural Performances, River Cruises and Stage Productions

For entertainment, the Echoes of Time Dance Season performance series is taking place from 17 to 31 October 2026 at Canton Tower and Guangzhou Ocean World, featuring the Wanjiang Song and Dance Parade, Golden Band LIVE music performances and the Floating Light Dance Show. In the evening, attendees can present their identification badge at Canton Tower Wharf to receive a 10% discount on adult tickets for evening cruises viewing the illuminated banks of the Pearl River aboard the Pearl River Prince, Pearl River Princess and Pearl River Red Boat. Furthermore, Canton Tower Theatre is offering a 15% discount on Early Bird tickets and a 10% to 15% discount on two-ticket packages for Chinese-language performances of the stage thriller Inside No. 9 from 15 October to 7 November 2026.

DetailsInformation
Canton Tower, Landmark Alpha and Discovery Park10% discount on adult tickets, 12 October to 4 November 2026
Canton Tower Food & Beverage restaurants and souvenir shops10% discount on food items and 10% to 12% off cultural products, 12 October to 4 November 2026
Guangzhou Ocean World and Mountain Villa20% discount on adult tickets, tax refund with 1 complimentary souvenir, and corporate room rates with 10% off dining
Canton Tower Plaza shopping mall3 hours of free parking and a 1-day metro pass, 15 October to 4 November 2026
Echoes of Time Dance Season series and Pearl River cruisesPerformances from 17 to 31 October 2026 and 10% off adult cruise tickets at Canton Tower Wharf
Inside No. 9 stage play at Canton Tower Theatre15% off Early Bird tickets and 10% to 15% off two-ticket packages, 15 October to 7 November 2026

All of these privileges are suited to tourists and business travellers attending the event in Guangzhou, helping reduce expenses on accommodation, dining and leisure activities after concluding trade negotiations. At the same time, event organisers and MICE travel agents can incorporate the observation deck, river cruise and cultural performance discounts into comprehensive hospitality programmes for corporate delegations. Furthermore, hoteliers and tourism operators can use this as a reference for integrating accommodation services and tourist attractions with international events to stimulate spending among business travellers.

Written by the Thai-PR.com editorial desk from a press release issued by Canton Tower Cultural Tourism and released publicly.