Thailand hotel, travel and MICE press releases Pricing · Submit free · Sign in ไทย EN
Submit a release
Hotels Travel MICE Food & Restaurants Events Business & Marketing Banking & Finance Technology Health & Beauty Lifestyle Property Education

Canton Tower Offers Up to 20% Off for Canton Fair Trade Show Until 7 November

Canton Tower Cultural Tourism offers discounts on admission tickets, restaurants, accommodation and cultural performances in Guangzhou for 140th Canton Fair attendees.

Canton Tower Offers Up to 20% Off for Canton Fair Trade Show Until 7 November

Canton Tower Cultural Tourism is offering special privileges with discounts of up to 20% across observation decks, restaurants, accommodation, river cruises and cultural performances to welcome business travellers from around the world attending the 140th Canton Fair in Guangzhou, China, from 15 October to 4 November. This initiative is organised to provide business travellers with a comprehensive leisure and tourism experience. Attendees can redeem these privileges simply by presenting proof of participation or their identification badge at designated service points from 12 October to 7 November.

Cultural performances and stage plays throughout the event period

From 17 to 31 October, the grounds of Canton Tower and Guangzhou Ocean World are hosting the special Echoes of Time Dance Season performance series, which blends traditional and contemporary arts. The rotating programme of performances includes the Wanjiang Song and Dance Parade, live music by Golden Band LIVE and the Floating Light Dance Show. In addition, Canton Tower Theatre is staging the Chinese-language adaptation of the stage play Inside No. 9, officially licensed by the BBC, from 15 October to 7 November, with those holding proof of participation in the Canton Fair receiving a 15% discount on Early Bird tickets and a 10% to 15% discount on pair tickets.

Discounts on observation decks, river cruises, restaurants, accommodation and tax refund services

From 12 October to 4 November, those presenting proof of participation in the 140th Canton Fair will receive a 10% discount on adult tickets to enjoy a panorama view of the City of Rams and both banks of the Pearl River atop Canton Tower, as well as a 10% discount on four adventure activity routes at Landmark Alpha or Discovery Park. Visitors also receive a 10% discount when dining on traditional Lingnan cuisine at all restaurants under Canton Tower Food & Beverage, excluding service charges. Meanwhile, Canton Tower cultural and creative shops offer a 10% discount on creative souvenirs and a 12% discount on intangible cultural heritage, or ICH, products.

Guangzhou Ocean World offers a 20% discount on adult tickets and provides tax refund service points at the Guangzhou Gifts Flagship Store and Ocean Store for instant refunds, along with one complimentary souvenir per order. Meanwhile, Mountain Villa offers special corporate room rates and a 10% restaurant discount. Canton Tower Plaza offers three hours of free parking with no minimum spend, a one-day Guangzhou metro pass with any purchase and store discounts from 15 October to 4 November. Furthermore, visitors presenting their identification badge at Canton Tower Wharf receive a 10% discount on adult tickets for night river cruises aboard the Pearl River Prince, Pearl River Princess and Pearl River Red Boat.

DetailsInformation
140th Canton Fair15 October to 4 November in Guangzhou, China
Echoes of Time Dance Season performances17 to 31 October at Canton Tower and Guangzhou Ocean World
Canton Tower, adventure activities, restaurants and souvenirs discounts10% off adult tickets, 4 activity routes, restaurants and souvenirs; 12% off ICH products from 12 October to 4 November
Guangzhou Ocean World and Mountain Villa privileges20% off adult tickets, tax refund service with 1 complimentary souvenir, and corporate room rates with 10% off restaurants
Canton Tower Plaza and Canton Tower Wharf privileges3 hours free parking, 1-day metro pass and 10% off river cruises from 15 October to 4 November
Inside No. 9 stage play at Canton Tower Theatre15% off Early Bird tickets and 10% to 15% off pair tickets from 15 October to 7 November

This information is suited to event organisers, business travellers and tourists scheduled to attend trade negotiations in Guangzhou to plan cost-effective leisure and partner hospitality. Travellers can use privileges covering transport, accommodation, dining and nightlife activities within a single area. At the same time, hoteliers and tourism operators can also use this as a reference for organising promotional campaigns in conjunction with international events.

Written by the Thai-PR.com editorial desk from a press release issued by Canton Tower Cultural Tourism and released publicly.